Regent's Bangkok School
Regent's Bangkok School
Language
Regent's Bangkok School

Our Staff

SUB MENU

Our teachers are the backbone of the school and fully embrace their role as the providers of knowledge with dedication and commitment to ensuring our students are a community of life-long learners.

We hire experienced and fully qualified teachers from native-English speaking countries; 80% are from the UK, the rest are from America, Australia and New Zealand. They all possess passion, drive, superior knowledge and teaching expertise in their particular field.

Teaching staff have UK accredited Qualified Teacher Status (QTS). We have rigorous selection procedures and a lower staff turnover than most international schools. All teachers come to us with a variety of personal achievements and interests that add greatly to the breadth and depth of our curriculum.

POSITIONNAMESURNAMEQUALIFICATIONS
PrincipalPeterHoganB.Com., M.A., P.G.C.E. 
Head of PrimaryCarolineDrummB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., NPQH, PQSI, M.A., FCollT, FRSA
Head of SecondaryPeter JonesB.A. (Hons), M.Sc, P.G.C.E, EdD
Deputy Head   
Deputy Head of Primary, Year 6 teacher (6V)KarinaVansohB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Deputy Head of Secondary CharlesBarrowB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Assistant Head   
Assistant Head Whole School, Director of ICTChristopherReveleyB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
KS Coordinator   
Pre-Nursery Teacher (PND), Early Years Coordinator         EleriDaviesB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Year 1 Teacher (1F), KS1 Coordinator, Primary Science CoordinatorPaul FerrandinoB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., QTS
Year 5 Teacher (5T), Primary ICT Coordinator, KS2 CoordinatorJennaTaitM.A. (Hons), P.G.D.E., CELTA
KS3 Coordinator, Secondary Maths TeacherJosephNolan OubadjiB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
KS4 Coordinator, Secondary PE TeacherRebeccaEdwardsB.A. (Hons), QTS
KS5 Coordinator, Head of GeographyDarron GrayB.Sc. (Hons), M.Ed., QTS
Head of DT, IBDP Co-ordinatorGeorgeMitovB.Sc. (Hons), M.B.A., P.G.C.E.
EY Teachers   
Nursery Teacher (Nur J)AndreaJepsonB.A., P.G.C.E.i., CELTA
Reception Teacher (Rec A)AlexanderHollowayB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Pre-Nursery Teacher (PNC)CaraShanklyT.E.F.L.
Pre-Nursery Teacher (PND), Early Years Coordinator         EleriDaviesB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Reception Teacher (Rec N)Jessica NewhouseB.A. (Hons), QTS
Nursery Teacher (Nur S)MarySirisomDip. in Art & Design, Dip. in Early Childhood
Reception Teacher (Rec S)Sarah Heavie B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.D.E., CELTA
Primary Teachers   
Year 2 Teacher (Sub teacher)AilsaKneathCert. Ed.
Year 6 Teacher (6C)BirgittaCarB.A., B.Ed.
Year 6 Teacher (6G)Ciarán GriffinB.A. (Hons), M.A. (Hons), GradD, TEFL, QTS
Year 4 Teacher (4N)Helen Normoyle B.Ed. (Hons), M.A.
Year 5 Teacher (5T), Primary ICT Coordinator, KS2 CoordinatorJennaTaitM.A. (Hons), P.G.D.E., CELTA
Deputy Head of Primary, Year 6 teacher (6V)KarinaVansohB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Year 2 Teacher (2P), Primary Numeracy CoordinatorKirstyPerryB.A. (Hons)
Year 4 Teacher (4R)NathanRumpleB.A., B.S.
Year 1 Teacher (1F), KS1 Coordinator, Primary Science CoordinatorPaulFerrandinoB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., QTS
Year 3 Teacher (3W), Primary LiteracyRosannaWaltonB.A. (Hons)
Year 3 Teacher (3M), Student Council CoordinatorRyanMannB.Sc., B.A., M.Ed., US Teacher Certification 
Year 1 Teacher (1B)Samuel BillinghamB.A (Hons), P.G.C.E. 
Year 5 Teacher (5A)Samuel AllenbyB.A., P.G.C.E.
English & ELD Department   
Primary ELD TeacherEuanBrownB.A., TEFL
Primary ELD TeacherMickGricmanisB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., TESOL, QTS,
Primary ELD TeacherVincentNormoyleB.Sc., TESOL
Primary ELD CoordinatorWilliamVoskoB.A., M.A., Teacher Cert.
Head of EALForrest WaudbyB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E., QTS
Secondary English TeacherGrace KellyB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Secondary English Teacher, Extended Essay SupervisorLucyBrookesB.A. (Hons), M.A., P.G.C.E.
Secondary English TeacherMairead KavanaghB.A. (Hons), M.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Year 8 TeacherNatasha MannB.A. (Hons), M.A. (Ed)., US Teacher Certification 
Secondary English TeacherShaneAndersonB.A. (Hons), M.A. (Hons), P.G.D.E.
Year 9 TeacherStefanEspositoB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Year 7 TeacherVanessaWaiteB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Maths Department   
Secondary Mathematics Teacher, Psychology TeacherDanBarazaniB. Com.
KS3 Coordinator, Secondary Mathematics TeacherJosephNolan OubadjiB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Head of MathematicsMarkRiddelsdellB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E., TEFL
Secondary Mathematics TeacherNgaireAddisB.A., M.A. (Hons), M.Ed. Admin, Harvard Fulbright Scholar
Secondary Mathematics TeacherThomasCorrB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E., TEFL
Science Department   
Head of Science, Physics TeacherDaniel LyngB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Head of Boarding, Science TeacherGavinTerryB.Sc. (Hons), QTS
Chemistry TeacherLeanneHoweB.Sc. (Hons), QTS
Chemistry TeacherRichard RogersB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E, QTS
Biology Teacher ShaguftaBargirB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. 
Economics & Business Studies Department   
Head of Economics & Business Studies Karl SloaneB.A. (Hons), M.Ed., P.G.C.E.
Economics & Business Studies TeacherJamesSalaverB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Economics & Business Studies TeacherPaul GillilandBBA (Hons), M.B.A., M.A., P.G.C.E.
MFL Department   
Secondary French TeacherErwann JacquinB.Sc.
Primary Mandarin TeacherJie (Tracy)ChenB.A. (Hons),M.Ed., M.Sc., TCSL
Secondary Spanish TeacherJohn MelvilleB.A., M.A. Dip. Ed
Secondary Mandarin TeacherJulia ChangB.A., M.Ed.
Secondary Mandarin TeacherLei (Peter) WangB.Sc., M.A.
WS Chinese Co-ordinatorSaiMaB.B.A., IPA (Chinese)
Primary Mandarin TeacherZhao (Bruce)JianjunGradCert (English Teacher Education)
Thai Department    
Secondary Thai TeacherChanidapa (Kru Pin)Dangprasert B.A., M.A. (on going)
Primary Thai TeacherChaweewan (Kru Tia)VoskoB.Ed., M.A., Grad. Dip. in Teaching
Secondary Thai TeacherNattee (Kru Suer)ApinyaB.Ed.
Secondary Thai Coordinator, MOE Liaison, Secondary Thai TeacherPreedaporn (Kru Em)KoomsrapormB.Ed., M.A., Ph.D. (on going)
Primary Thai TeacherSasitorn (Kru Kaew)PlobthungB.A. (Thai), M.A. (TESOL)
Secondary Thai TeacherSunida (Kru June)Wiriyanusorn B.A., M.Ed.
Primary Thai Coordinator, Primary Thai Teacher Weranuch (Kru Kate)MooksigsawadB.A., M.Ed.
Psychology Department   
Secondary Psychology teacherJustin CowanB.Sc. (Hons), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Philosophy), QTS, PGCE
Humanities Department    
WS Outdoor Education, Geography TeacherCraigHarrisonB.A. (Hons)
KS5 Coordinator, Head of GeographyDarron GrayB.Sc. (Hons), M.Ed., QTS
Head of HistoryJamesScottB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., QTS
Year 8 Teacher, History TeacherNatasha MannB.A. (Hons), M.A. (Ed)., US Teacher Certification 
PE Department   
Head of PE BarnabyGoodenoughB.Sc., QTS, P.G.C.E.
Primary PE TeacherChristopherJacksonB.A. (Hons), QTS
WS Outdoor Education, Geography TeacherCraigHarrisonB.A. (Hons)
Secondary PE TeacherKimAllcroftB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
KS4 Coordinator, Secondary PE TeacherRebeccaEdwardsB.A., QTS
Music & Drama Department   
Primary Music CoordinatorElizabethBelcherB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Head of DramaMatthewTreartyGTP (P.G.C.E.), M.A (Hons), QTS
Head of Secondary MusicPatrickGrahamB.A. (Hons), QTS, P.G.C.E.
KS3 Drama TeacherTerryHatfieldB.A. (Hons), TEFL
Art & DT Department   
Head of Art, Curriculum LeaderFelicityHarrisB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Head of DT, IBDP Co-ordinatorGeorgeMitovB.Sc. (Hons), M.B.A., P.G.C.E.
Secondary Art/DT TeacherMichaelRatcliffeB.Ed. (Hons)
Year 7 TeacherVanessaWaiteB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
IT Department   
Assistant Head, Director of ICTChristopherReveleyB.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Learning Support   
Primary Learning Support TeacherAngeline Karadia-Ussmane B.A (Hons), P.G.C.E., SENCO cert (on going)
Learning Support teacher/EALBernadette Adikinyi JonesB.A (Hons), P.G.C.E., QTS
Student Welfare OfficerDanielleJenningsB.Sc. (Hons), QTS
Primary Learning Support TeacherKaren BurrB.Ed.
Librarian    
Primary LibrarianAdrian HeronB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Secondary LibrarianJonathanTatumB.A. (Hons), CELTA
Technician   
Art/DT TechnicianMatthew ParkesB.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.
Science TechnicianOly Juna DemagnaongReyesB.SEd. Gen.Sci., AHSE
Round Square    
Round Square & GAP Coordinator AinaRakotonirinaB.A.
Boarding Staff   
HousemistressAnnaCroucherB.Sc. (Hons), M.Sc.
Boys Boarding HouseparentEdilson (Eddie)LeoratoB. Religious Science (Theology)
Head of Boarding, Science TeacherGavinTerryB.Sc. (Hons), QTS
Girls Boarding Assistant/ NurseLiljedahl (Dahl)FabianB.Sc. (Nursing) 
Girls Boarding AssistantMarcela (Cel)CatequistaB.Sc.
Boys' Boarding Assistant, School photographerMichael A FabricanteDe RosasB.Sc. (Nursing)
  • Teaching staff are wonderful and incredibly helpful. Former Student